INTERNATIONAL FORUM & TRADE FAIR
of Environmental Technologies, Water and Renewable Energies

PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME

Update to 15/05/17

Tuesday May 16th

FORUM of ENVIRONMENT & WATER
TIME CONFERENCE INVITED SPEAKER
03:00-03:20pm Water National Plan Eng. Juan Martín Koutodjian | Director de agua y saneamiento de la Subsecretaria de Recursos Hídricos del Gobierno Nacional
03:20 - 03:40pm The work together between the National Government and the Argentinean City Halls: Emerging and Sustainable Cities Programme Lic. Lucas Delfino |                              Subsecretario de Asuntos Municipales del Gobierno Nacional
BREAK 15'
04:00 - 04:20pm AySA Metropolitan Plan Eng.José Luis Inglese  |     AySA President
04:20 - 04:40pm Trends in Water Treatments in the Most Important Plants in Argentina and Other Countries Eng. Rodrigo Gonzalez |       A&P Vicepresident - Aguas y Procesos de la Pcia. de Sta Fé
BREAK 15'
05:00 - 05:20pm New Technologies for Water & Effluents Treatment. Technological Conversion Programme for Spills Lic. Pablo Rodrigué | ADA President – Autoridad del Agua
05:20 - 05:40pm Riachuelo Case Study Eng. Daniel Guevara | ACUMAR
BREAK 10'
05:50 to 06:00pm 17th Water Junior Prize Eng. Pablo Ramati | AIDIS Argentina
06:00 - 06:20pm Activated Carbon in Treatment of Biogas-Removal of Xyloxanes Eng. Pedro Paixão  |         CABOT NORIT Activated Carbon
06:20 - 06:40pm Sustainable Management of sugarcane vinasse Lic. Diego Moreno  |           Secretario de Política Ambiental, Cambio Climático y Desarrollo Sustentable del Gobierno Nacional                            
06:40pm                  OPENING CEREMONY
Rabino Sergio  Bergman - Ministerio de Ambiente y Desarrollo Sustentable                 
08:00pm WELCOME COCKTAIL

Wednesday May 17th

FORUM of ENVIRONMENT & WASTE
TIME CONFERENCE INVITED SPEAKER
03:00-03:20pm Presentation of the Zero (Waste) Rubbish Dump Programme of the Ministry of Environment and Sustainable Development Lic. Luis Lehmann | Director Nacional de Gestión Integral de Residuos – Ministerio de Ambiente y Desarrollo Sustentable de la Nación
03:20 - 03:40pm Environmental control policies, Inspection, Monitoring and Restoration. Lic. Federico Iglesias | APrA Director General de Control Ambiental
BREAK 15'
04:00 - 04:20pm CEAMSE- From Sanitary Landfill to Metropolitan Biopark Ing. Diana Rosalba Sarafian | Gerente de Saneamiento y Mantenimiento de CDF Terminados
04:20 - 04:40pm The situation of  Waste Management in Latin America and the Caribbean Dr. Atilio Savino | ARS President - Association for the Study of Solid Waste
BREAK 15'
05:00 - 05:20pm TO BE CONFIRMED Eng. Juan Pablo Weihs | BENITO ROGGIO AMBIENTAL
05:20 - 05:40pm Biomass in Argentina:
ProBiomass Programme
Lic. Miguel Almada | Director Nacional de Bioenergía, Secretaría de Agregado de Valor, Ministerio de Agroindustria
BREAK 15'
06:00 - 06:20pm AUSA -  Sustainable Freeways Arq. Carlos Frugoni | Presidente de AUSA
06:20 - 06:40pm Case Study: Waste Recicling Social Cooperative Miss Cristina Lescano |         El Ceibo Cooperative
BREAK 15'
07:00 - 07:20pm Financing instruments of the National Agency for Scientific and Technological Promotion (ANPCYT) for the presentation of business projects of Development and Technological Innovation Eng. Facundo Lagunas |        Presidente de la Agencia Nacional de Promoción Científica y Tecnológica MINCyT
07:20 - 07:40pm Virtuous Circle of Community Impact: Oil Aceite Domiciliario y Equipos Informáticos Arturo Flier | Municipio de San Isidro

Thursday May 18th

FORUM of ENERGY EFFICIENCY & RENEWABLE ENERGIES
TIME CONFERENCE INVITED SPEAKER
03:00-03:20pm Distributed Energy Legislation. Proposals Dep. Juan Carlos Villalonga |       National Deputy
03:20 - 03:40pm National Programe of Energy Efficiency Eng. Andrea Heins |            Subsecretaria de Eficiencia Energética de la Nación
BREAK 15'
04:00 - 04:20pm Renewable Energies in Argentina – Current Scenerio, Challenges & Opportunities Eng. Marcelo Álvarez |         CADER President – Cámara Argentina de Energías Renovables
04:20 - 04:40pm Energy Saving Programme for neighbours – Let’s start at Home Lic. Javier Corcuera |              Secretario de Ambiente del Municipio de Pilar
BREAK 15'
05:00 - 05:20pm Sustainable Construction: Building Labelling Programme Eng. Javier Ibáñez  |             INTI President - Instituto Nacional de Tecnología Industrial
17:20  a 17:40 Efficient thermal insulation for sustainable construction Arq. Federico García Zúñiga | ANDIMA - Asociación Nacional de Industrias de Materiales Aislantes
BREAK 15'
06:00 - 06:20pm The Energy Scenarios of
Buenos Aires City

Dr. Juan Bautista Filgueira Risso  |         APrA President

Lic. Alejandro Rueda | Director General de la Dirección General de Política y Estrategia Ambiental de APrA

06:20 - 06:40pm Medium-term self-sufficiency in towns with populations of less than ten thousand inhabitants connected to SADI. San Cayetano Case Study Eng. Luis María Calvo  | CADECI
BREAK 15'
07:00 - 07:20pm Conductions in soft molten iron Eng. Washington Cardoso  | SAINT GOBAIN BRASIL